Also Appearing

In addition to our Guests, Renovation will be featuring many writers, editors, publishers, artists, musicians, scientists and fans with interests across the whole spectrum of science fiction.

This page contains the list of confirmed program participants, along with links to their biographies. When you select a link for one of the participants below, you'll see their current Renovation schededule in addition to their biography. The searchable database and the mobile app both reflect the currently published schedule. There is a Web-viewable change page as part of the mobile app - select the link and click the Changes icon at the bottom of the page.

Note: The Pocket Program reflects the schedule as of 8/1 when it went to press.

In addition to the program participants listed below, many other SF writers, artists, and fans will be at Renovation. You can check the membership list or look for them once you get to Renovation.

The complete list of exhibiting artists is on the Artist Showcase page.

The complete list of vendors is on The Dealer's Room page.

Renovation Participants
as of August 18

Program Participants * * Musical Groups * * Dance Leaders * * Workshop Leaders * * Academic Presenters * * Autographings, Readings, SIG Leaders

The following people are scheduled to take part in Renovation Program. Follow @renoprogram on Twitter for the latest news on Reno's program participants and panels. This year's Hugo/Campbell nominees are starred (*). A few people canceled after the Pocket Program and initial online schedules went to press and are listed here.

Program Participants

Daniel Abraham
Alexander James Adams
John Joseph Adams*
Peter Ahlstrom
Saladin Ahmed*
Brian Ameringen
Lou Anders*
David-Glenn Anderson
Taylor Anderson
Karen Anderson
Liz Argall
Ellen Asher
Jessica Axsom
James Bacon*
Lenny Bailes
Kate Baker*
Philippa Ballantine
Amelia Beamer
Astrid Anderson Bear
Greg Bear
Alan F. Beck
Julie Bell
Aliza Ben Moha
Gregory Benford
Carol Berg
John Berlyne
Lauren Beukes*
Rachel Bloom*
Jeff Bohnhoff
Maya Kaathryn Bohnhoff
Alex Boyd
Joy Bragg-Staudt
Claire Brialey*
Patricia Briggs
David Brin
Alexandria Brown
Jennifer Brozek
Todd Brun
Ginjer Buchanan*
Robert Buettner
Lois McMaster Bujold*
Laura Burns
Pat Cadigan
David Cake
Dave Cantor
Michael Capobianco
Gail Carriger
Kelley Caspari
Susan T. Casper
Michael Cassutt
Adam-Troy Castro
Norman Cates
Aurora Celeste
Susan Chang
Arthur Chenin
Blind Lemming Chiffon
Richard Chwedyk
Neil Clarke*
Brenda W. Clough
John Cmar
Byron P. Connell
Christine V. Connell
Guy Consolmagno
Glen Cook
Brenda Cooper
Paul Cornell
Larry Correia*
John Coxon
A. C. Crispin
Mary Crowell
Ctein
Ellen Datlow
Anne Davenport
Howard Davidson
Grania Davis
Aliette de Bodard*
Susan de Guardiola
Tanglwyst de Holloway
John DeChancie
Dr. Demento
Karen Dick
Lucienne Diver
Vincent Docherty
Michelle Dockrey
Cory Doctorow
Gardner Dozois
Daniel Dubrick
Bridget Duffy
Mary Dumas
Scott Edelman
Bob Eggleton*
Gary Ehrlich
Jodi Eichelberger
Tony Fabris
Moshe Feder*
Sheila Finch
Jim Fiscus
Naomi Fisher
Colin Fisk
Margaret McGaffey Fisk
Eric Flint
Michael F. Flynn
Mignon Fogarty
Kaja Foglio*
Phil Foglio*
Rose Fox
Ty Franck
Jane Frank
Laura Frankos
Jim Frenkel
David D. Friedman
Irene Gallo
Tom Galloway
Charles E. Gannon
Chris Garcia*
Janice Gelb
Denise A. Gendron
Steve Gillett
Lance Glasser
Mike Glyer
Lynn Gold
David W. Goldman
Lisa Goldstein
Carolina Gomez Lagerlof
Kirsten Gong-Wong*
Kathleen Ann Goonan
Liz Gorinsky*
Steven Gould
Anne Gray
Brian Gray
Kevin R. Grazier
Daryl Gregory
Moira Greyland
Lev Grossman*
Eileen Gunn
Gay Haldeman
Joe Haldeman
Lee Harris
Forrest Hartman
Jed Hartman
David G. Hartwell
Lisa Hayes
John G. Hemry
Howard V. Hendrix
John F. Hertz
Richard Hescox
Inge Heyer
Leigh Ann Hildebrand
Laurel Anne Hill
Robin Hobb
Robin Holabird
Robert Hole, Jr.
Tim Holman
Dave Howell
Sarah A. Hoyt
Walter H. Hunt
Steve Jackson
N. K. Jemisin*
Vylar Kaftan
Nick Kanas
Bob Kanefsky
Jordin Kare
Mary Kay Kare
Christopher Kastensmidt
Keith G. Kato
Jerry Kaufman
James Patrick Kelly*
Mark R. Kelly
Kay Kenyon
Daniel M. Kimmel
Ellen Klages
Dani Kollin
Eytan Kollin
Erle Melvin Korshak
Mari Kotani
Mary Robinette Kowal*
Nancy Kress
Bob Kuhn
David A. Kyle
Mur Lafferty
Jay Lake
Geoffrey A. Landis*
Toni Lay
Corry L. Lee
Sharon Lee
Evelyn C. Leeper
Mark R. Leeper
Tom Lehmann
David D. Levine
Anthony Lewis
Suford Lewis
William Lexner
Jennifer Liang
Guy H. Lillian, III
M. J. Locke
Allison Lonsdale
Richard A. Lovett
Robert Luoma
Bradford Lyau
Nicki Lynch
Rich Lynch
Bruce MacDermott
Dana MacDermott
Patricia MacEwen
Charlene MacKay
Laura Majerus
David Malki
Nick Mamatas*
Jim Mann
Laurie Mann
Sandra Manning
Kathy Mar
Louise Marley
Gabe Marquez
Darlene Marshall
George R. R. Martin
Jean Martin
Lee Martindale
Parris McBride
Ian McDonald*
Seanan McGuire (Mira Grant*)
Sean McMullen*
Karen McWilliams
Beth Meacham*
Farah Mendlesohn
Steve Miller
Bill Mills
L. E. Modesitt, Jr.
Tee Morris
Lee Moyer
Caroline Mullan
Francesca Myman
Tom Negrino
Winona Nelson
Patrick Nielsen Hayden
Teresa Nielsen Hayden
Larry Niven
G. David Nordley
Peadar Ó Guilín
Christina O'Halloran
John O'Halloran
Dave O'Neill
Tara O'Shea*
Charles Oberndorf
Mark L. Olson
Priscilla Olson
Val Ontell
Anthony Palumbo
David Palumbo
Susan Palwick
Carole Parker
Bill Patterson*
Lloyd Penney
Yvonne Penney
Lawrence Person
David J. Peterson
Pierre Pettinger
Sandra G. Pettinger
John Picacio*
Martina Pilcerova
Mark Plummer
Marianne Plumridge
John Pomeranz
Andrew I. Porter
Stephen Potts
Tim Powers
Tim Pratt
Irene Radford
Robert Reed
Mike Rennie
Alastair Reynolds*
John Maddox Roberts
Madeleine E. Robins
Kim Stanley Robinson
Kevin Roche
Roberta Rogow
Howard M. Rosenblatt
Patrick Rothfuss
Kristine Kathryn Rusch
Brandon Sanderson*
Jordan Sanderson
Peggy Rae Sapienza
Robert J. Sawyer
John Scalzi
Sam Scheiner
Jon Schindehette
Stanley Schmidt*
Lawrence M. Schoen
Spring Schoenhuth
Ken Scholes
Mike Scott
Stephen H. Segal*
Stu Segal
Lizzy Shannon
Mark Shapiro
Andi Shechter
España Sheriff
James Shields
Stu Shiffman
Sharon Shinn
Joe Siclari
Renée Sieber
Steven H Silver*
Karen Haber Silverberg
Robert Silverberg
Janna Silverstein
John Alan Simon
Jack Skillingstead
Kathleen Sloan
Joan Slonczewski
Scott Slovic
Alan P. Smale
Dale Ivan Smith
Dean Wesley Smith
Randy Smith
Melinda M. Snodgrass
Bud Sparhawk
Henry Spencer
Maurine Starkey*
Katy Stauber
Kevin Standlee
Allen M. Steele*
Alan Stewart
Elaine Stiles
Steve Stiles*
Jean Marie Stine
S.M. Stirling
Eric James Stone*
Jonathan Strahan*
H. G. Stratmann
Jeff Sturgeon
Michael Swanwick
Eric Swedin
Rachel Swirsky*
Tim Szczesuil
Linda Taglieri
Takayuki Tatsumi
Howard Tayler*
Sandra Tayler
Brad Templeton
Lynne M. Thomas*
Amy Thomson
Naamen Tilahun
Katherine E. Timaeus
Betsy Tinney
Katie Tinney
Suzanne Tompkins
Kay Tracy
Ian Tregillis
Andrew Trembley
Liza Groen Trombi*
SJ Tucker
Harry Turtledove
Mary A. Turzillo
Helen Umberger
Boris Vallejo
Gordon Van Gelder*
Carrie Vaughn*
Vincent Villafranca
Fairlaine Vincente
Joan D. Vinge
Juliette Wade
Sean Wallace
René Walling
Jo Walton
Mike Ward
Janine Wardale
John Wardale
John C. Warner
Taral Wayne*
Brent Weeks
David Weingart
Jacob Weisman
Rick Weiss
Toni Weisskopf
Dan Wells*
Marc Wells
Martha Wells
Patty Wells
Sean Wells
Gary Westfahl
Andrew Wheeler
Patricia Wheeler
Tom Whitmore
Richard A. Wilber
Edward Willett
Sheila Williams*
Walter Jon Williams
Bill Willingham*
Connie Willis*
Gregory A. Wilson
Gary K. Wolfe*
Eleanor Wood
Lance Woolen
Ben Yalow
Christina York
J. Steven York
Donna L. Young
Jim Young
Alvaro Zinos-Amaro
Liz Zitzow
Eric Zuckerman

Note: Some Facebook links do not display unless you have a Facebook account or are already a friend of the person.

Musical Groups

Avalon Rising
Performing at the Girl Genius Ball
Margaret Davis, Scott Irwin, Kristoph Kover, Cat Taylor, Mark Ungar
Devo Spice
Performing Thursday afternoon
Tom Rockwell
Rob Balder
Tricky Pixie
Our musical guests, performing their guest concert Wednesday afternoon
Alexander James Adams, Betsy Tinney, SJ Tucker
Unwoman
Erica Mulkey
Vixy & Tony
Performing Saturday afternoon
Michelle Dockery and Tony Fabris

Dance Leaders/DJs

Jane Barnes
Susan de Guardiola
Greg Dougherty
Cathleen Myers
James Myers
DJ Neshamah
Alan Prince Winston

Workshop Leaders

Gerri Balter
Annie Bellet
Cassie Alexander
Christopher Cevasco
Russ Crossley
Bobbie DuFault
Susan Forest
Diana Pharaoh Francis
Elaine Isaak
Jean Lamb
Mike Shepherd Moscoe
Helge Moulding
John Pitts
Linda Robinett
Matthew S. Rotundo
George Rule
Lindalee Stuckey

Academic Presenters

Paul Abell
Kathryn Allan
Nolan Belk
Jeff Evans
Andrew Ferguson
Keira Hambrick
Linda Kay Hardie
Sharon D. King
June M. Madeley
Ryan Nichols
Kim Paffenroth
Heather Urbanski
Douglas A. Van Belle

Autographings, Readings or Special Interest Group Leaders

Durlyn Alexander
Iskandar R. Alexander
Brian Ameringen
Kenn Bates
Bradley P. Beaulieu
John Paul Bernier
Laura Bernier
Matthew Bey
Sue Bolich
Peter Brett
Cyd Brezinsky
Paul Carlson
Judi B. Castro
Sandy Cohen
Daniel Coleman
Darlene P. Coltrain
Daniel Cortopassi
Loren Damewood
Cynthia Dickinson
Julie Dillon
Yvonne Erickson
Karina Fabian
Leadie Flowers
Valerie Frankel
Paul Genesse
Brian Giberson
Glenn Glazer
Shigeru Hayashida
Cara Hayman
Bill Hodgson
Minami Ishigami
Jean Johnson
James Kahn
Norman LaFave
Jean Lorrah
Susan MacDonald
Rosalind Malin
Jim Manning
Dave McCarty
Patrick Molloy
Fred C. Moulton
Christian Muncy
Kevin A. Murphy
Carolyn Nicita
Bill Parker
Michael Phipps
Robert G. Pielke
Corie Ralston
Stephanie Rector
Laura Reeve
Diana Rowland
Courtney Schafer
Diane E. Seiler
Richard Threadgill
Alex von Thorn
Eva C. Whitley
Ann Wilkes

Cancellations

Participants who cancelled after 8/1/11

Grant Baciocco (Throwing Toasters)
Karyn de Dufour
Kevin R. Grazier
Guy H. Lillian, III
Gabe Marquez
Mary Rosenblum
Urizen