Staff and Volunteers

It takes a huge team to put on a Worldcon - not surprisingly when you think that Worldcon is the largest event in the world that is run entirely by volunteer staff, from the chair all the way down to the gophers on the day.

We are proud of the strong team that we have put together for Renovation so far, and you can see them listed below. But this is just the start - we still have many more roles to fill. If you would like to help in any way, please get in touch via our volunteers page.

This is our staff list as of July 31, 2011.


Renovation Staff List

Chair: Patty Wells

OFFICE OF THE CHAIRMAN:

Chair's Advisors / Special Projects: Vincent Docherty, Colin Harris, Helen Montgomery
Reno Local Liaison: Arthur Chenin
Sponsorship Consultant: René Walling
Worldcon Chairs' Party: Alice Lawson
Website: Rick Lindsley
Timeline: Linda Pilcher
Renovation Convention Logo: Brad Foster
Additional Artwork: John Picacio

RCFI Board:
    Officers: Patty Wells (President), Ruth Sachter (Secretary), John Lorentz (Treasurer)
    Board members: Arthur Chenin, Aaron Curtis, Vince Docherty, Don Glover, Colin Harris,
        Mark Herrup, Tammy Lindsley, Jim Mann, Theresa Renner, Ben Yalow.

DIVISIONS

FINANCE: John Lorentz

    Keepers and Counters of the Sacred Money: Judy Bemis, Dave Cantor, Debbie King, Tony Parker
        Main Fund: Brad Ackerman, Kevin Hall, Alexis Layton, Danny Lieberman
        Shift Supervisors: Joyce Grace, Peter Grace, Saul Jaffe, Sydnie Krause, Beth Zipser
        Data Entry: Paul Brinker, Lenore Jean Jones, D. Stephen Raymond
            Problem Resolution: James Daugherty, Suford Lewis, Paula Lieberman
        General Staff: Sue Ellen Colter, Ira Donewitz, Janice Murray, Sharon Reynolds,
             Mark Richards, Tom Veal
    Pre Con Registration: John Lorentz
    At Con Registration: Bob Macintosh
        Deputy: Lea Farr
        Staff: Glenn Glazer, Barry Newton, Ann Rudolph, John Sapienza, Mike Zipser
    International Agents:
         Australia: Jean Weber
         Canada: Murray Moore
         Europe: Vincent Docherty
         Japan: Kadumasa Sato [JASFIC]
         UK: Steve Cooper

FACILITIES: Ben Yalow
    Deputy Division Head: Steve Cooper

    Convention Center Liaison: Bobbi Armbruster
        Staff: Ray Cyrus, Dina Krause
    Hotel Function Space Liaison: Suzanne Tompkins
        Staff: Linda Deneroff, Jerry Kaufman, Marci Malinowycz, Ulrika O'Brien
    Housing: Joyce Hooper
        Housing Staff: Cathy Beckstead, Kim Marks Brown
    Facilities Staff: Stephen Boucher, Mark Herrup, TR Renner, Sue Potter Stone
    Mailing List & Wiki Admin: Mike Pins, Erik V. Olson

WSFS: Vincent Docherty and Tim Illingworth

    Business Meeting Chair: Kent Bloom
         Deputy Presiding Officer: Donald Eastlake 3rd
         Secretary: Linda Deneroff
         Timekeeper: Warren Buff
    Hugo Awards Administrator: Vincent Docherty, Kate Kligman
        Hugo Subcommittee: Vincent Docherty, Chris Hansen, Kate Kligman, Diane Lacey, Patty Wells
            Staff: Michael Capobianco, Dave Gallaher, Dan Zlotnikov
        Hugo Voter Packet: Kate Kligman
            Staff: Steve Sisney
    2013 Worldcon Site Selection: G. Patrick Molloy
        Deputy: Mark Linneman
        Staff: Ruth Lichtwardt, Gary Plumlee, Richard Spelman

SERVICES: Laura Domitz
    Deputy Division Head: Melissa Morman

    Child Care Liaison: Lisa Garrison-Ragsdale
        Staff: William Betz, Ann Cosens, Stephanie Rector
        Child Care Provider: KiddieCorp
    Con Suite: MrShirt
        Deputy: Stacey Helton McConnell
        Staff: Bob Brown, Eylat Poliner, Crystal Pretzman, Corwin Reynante, Greg Reynante, Regina Reynante
    Handicapped Access: Sally Woerhle
        Deputy: Judith Herman
        Staff: W. A. (Bill) Thomasson
    Hotel Shuttle Service: Tom Whitmore
    Information Desk: Ruth Sachter
    Merchandise: Scott Dennis, Jane Dennis
        Staff: Loyal Ramsey, Gail Walker
    Office: Becky Thomson
        Deputy: Dave Ratti
        Purchasing: Gary Feldbaum
        Staff: Lee Shepard, Sean Thomson
    Operations: Steven Lopata
    Staff Den: Diane Lacey, Ruth Lichtwardt, Jeff Orth
        Staff: Margene Bahm, Aurora Celeste, Nick Faller, Crystal Huff, Jesi Lipp, Jim Murray,
            Paula Murray, Joel Phillips, John Platt, Star Straf, Jim Young
    Volunteer Coordination: Sharon Pierce
        Deputy: Melanie Herz
        Staff: Virginia Youngstrom

EXHIBITS: Todd Dashoff
    Deputy Division Head: Michael J. Walsh

    Art Show Director: Elayne Pelz
        Art Show Staff: Sandy Cohen, MaryJane Jewell, Elizabeth Klein-Lebbink, Charles Matheny,
             Christian McGuire, Jerome Scott
    Dealers' Room Head: Joni Brill Dashoff
        Assistant: Sally Kobee
    Decorator Liaison: Dave Gallaher
    Fan Tables: Mary Morman
    Fixed Exhibits:
        Guest of Honor Exhibits: Mike Scott
        WSFS Exhibit: Kent Bloom
        Professional Photo Gallery: Tom Veal
        Fan Photo Gallery: Chaz Baden
        Steampunk Exhibit: Bobbi DuFault
            Staff: Danny Low
    Floor Plan Design: Carl Zwanzig, Jerome Scott, Sally Kobee
    Quilt Project:: Jill Eastlake, Nicki Lynch
        Staff: Dorothy Miller, Candice Moore, Linda Peterson, Sue Renhard, Harriet Severino
    Special Art Exhibit: Naomi Fisher
         Advisors Extraordinaire: Joe Siclari and Edie Stern
         Exhibition Logistics and Setup: Grant Kruger, Nicki Lynch, Rich Lynch, Corlis Robe, Gary Robe
    Logistics:
        Storage Coordinator: Alice Hescox
        Shipment Coordinator: Zoe Wells
    Dockmaster: Chris Marble
        Assistant Dockmaster: Ralph Smith

EVENTS: Jill Eastlake and Don Glover
    Personal Assistants: Donald Eastlake 3rd, Dorothy Miller, Dr Karen Purcell

    Dance and Music Coordinator: Dave D'Antonio
        Dance Directors: James & Cathleen Myers
             Dance Masters and Instructors: Jane Barnes, Susan de Guardiola, Greg Dougherty, DJ Neshamah,
                 Gregory Seeley, Shannon Valerian, Alan Winston
             Dance Music Coordinator: James Langdell
        Godson:
            Executive Producer: David G. Grubbs
            Producers: Larry Seiler, Tim Szczesuil
            Actors: David G. Grubbs, Larry Seiler, Pat Lawrence, Jay Lawrence, Suford Lewis, Tony Lewis,
                 Chris Kovacs, David Seiler, Laurie Mann, Kelly Persons
            Music & Video: Debra LeBrun, Deb Geisler, Leslie Turek
            Crew: Laurie Mann, Ann Broomhead, Kelly Persons
        Music Staff: Samantha Dings, Harriet Severino
    Hall Costume Awards: John Hertz
    Hugo Award Ceremony: Sharon Sbarsky
        Masters of Ceremony: Jay Lake and Ken Scholes
        Hugo Nominees' Reception: Gay Ellen Dennett
        Hugo Ceremony Stage Manager: Michael Rafferty
        Hugo Ceremony Rehearsal Manager: Randy Smith
        Hugo Ceremony Staff: Adina Adler, Susan de Guardiola, Sarah Goodman, Crystal Huff, Ron Ontell,
             Val Ontell, Heidi Schaub, Tim Szczesuil
    Masquerade Directors: Kevin Roche & Andrew Trembley
        Masters of Ceremony: Phil and Kaja Foglio
            MC's Assistant: Christine Doyle
        Backstage Crew: Chris O'Halloran
        Fan Photo Area: Danny Low
        Green Room: Byron Connell
            Repair Table: Tina Connell
        Half-Time Entertainment: Paul Cornell
        Judges: Karen Dick, Toni Lay, John O'Halloran, Lindsay Tallman
            Judges' Clerk: Aurora Celeste
        Official Photography: Richard Man
    Opening and Closing Ceremonies: John Maizels
        Staff: Ann Wilkes
    Peppermill House Manager: Seth Breidbart
    Projected Media Coordinator: Mary Dumas
        Staff: Daniel M. Kimmel, Pam Larson
        Anime Room Manager: Adam Beaton
            Staff: Christian Gill
        Cartoons: Thomas Safer
            Staff: Mark Poliner
        Film Festival: Nat Saenz
            Staff: Ed Lund, Tim Martin, Nick Nanni, Inge Saenz, Rick Sewell, Doug Staudt
    RSCC House Manager: Tom Veal
    Technical Director: Marcie Hansen
        Deputy Technical Director: Chuck Shimada
        Program Tech Lead: Rick Kovalcik
        Hugo & Masquerade Lighting Designer: Larry Schroeder
        Radio Communications Coordinator: Bert Boden
        Sound Designer: Scott "Kludge" Dorsey
        Streaming Video: Peter Olszowka
        Technical Coordinator for Second Stage: Carl "z!" Zwanzig
        Technical Coordinator for Tuscany Ballroom: Bill Keaton
        Video Designer: Syd Weinstein
        Technical Staff: Doug Ayen, Linda Barnes, Cathy Beckstead, Scott Beckstead, Hobbit,
             Charles Hoff, Nchanter, Demetri Sampas, Marc Wells, Zoe Wells, Kent Wong
    Vignettes: Adam Beaton

PROGRAM: Jim Mann and Ian Stockdale
    Deputy Division Head: Laurie Mann

    Guest of Honor Liaison: Lucy Huntzinger (lead), Cecilia Eng, Eleanor M. Farrell, Mary Kay Kare,
         Tammy Lindsley, Andrew Nisbet, Ariel Shattan, Sean Wells
    Program Software Project Lead: Ruth Leibig
        Technical Lead: Henry Balen
        Staff: Mark Bessey, Cathy Mullican, Jim Rootham
        Test Team: Mark Bessey, Terry Fong
        User Documentation: Janice Gelb
    Program Area Leads:
        Academic: Kim Kofmel
        Anime: Tim Szczesuil
        Comics / Graphic Novels: Sean Wells and James Bacon
        Costuming: Pierre and Sandy Pettinger
        Fan: James Bacon
        Science: Helen Umberger
        Stroll with the Stars: Stu Segal
            Staff: Stephen H. Segal
        Young Adult: James Bacon
             Children's Program: James Bacon, Crystal Huff, James Shields
             Teen Program and Teen Lounge: Amos Meeks
    Program Staff: Mary Ann Anthony, Margene Bahm, Beverly Block, Norman Cates, Terry Fong,
         Yvette Keller, Farah Mendlesohn, Cathy "Nolly" Mullican, Priscilla Olson, Linda Pilcher, Jim Rootham,
         Peggy Rae Sapienza, Anna Snyder, Edie Stern
    Brain Trust: Area Leads and Program Staff plus Lenny Bailes, Tom Becker, John Berlyne, Dave Cantor,
         Arthur Chenin, Paul Cornell, Aaron Curtis, Christine Doyle, Tom Galloway, Carolina Gómez Lagerlöf,
         Bill Higgins, Leslie Howle, Rick Katze, Bob Kuhn, William Lexner, Sam Lubell, June M. Madeley,
         Michael Nelson, Susan Palwick, Sam Scheiner, Randy Smith, Mike Van Helder, Mike Ward
    Art Project: Anne Gray
        Brain Trust: Lou Anders, Bob Eggleton, Richard Hescox, John Picacio, Jannie Shea
        Liaison to ASFA: Jannie Shea
        Artist Showcase: Sara Felix
        Art Show Tours: John Hertz
        ASFA Chesley Awards: Mitch Bentley, Joni Brill Dashoff, Jared Dashoff, Todd Dashoff, Ingrid Neilson,
            Andrea Senchy, Mike Willmoth
        Staff: Peer Dudda, Eleri Hamilton, Scott Hamilton
    Autographing: Joe Berlant, Gary Robe
    Fan Lounge: Chris Garcia
        Staff: Catherine Crockett
    Filk: Beth Runnerwolf
        Staff: Dave Weingart
    Gaming: Aaron Curtis, Beverly "Phoenix" Block
        Staff: Richard Pocklington, Arthur Shattan, Allen Varney, Paula Williams, Anna Wright, Ken Wright
    Grace Notes: Priscilla Olson
    Green Room: Sue Francis
        Staff: Yvonne MacDonald, Pat Sims, Roger Sims, Lois Wellinghurst, Richard Wellinghurst
    Kaffeeklatsches: Bob Kuhn
    Klingon Language Institute: Lawrence Schoen
    Library Outreach: Patricia Parsons
    Program Ops: Janice Gelb
        Staff: Eve Ackerman, Ellen Lee, Michael Lee, Katie Rask, Randy Smith,
             Adam Tesh, Arlen Walker, James Walton
    Publisher Liaison: Steven H Silver
    Teaching SF Workshop: David-Glenn Anderson
        Staff: Bobbie DuFault, Helge Moulding, Val Ontell, Linda Robinett, Geo Rule, Lindalee Stuckey
    Writers' Workshops: Oz Drummond
        Assistant: Traci Castleberry
        Staff: Lou J. Berger, Danielle LeFevre

PUBLICATIONS: Karen Meschke
    Deputy Division Head: Tim Miller

    Souvenir Book: Deb Geisler & Geri Sullivan
        Advertising: Eve Ackerman
    Convention Guide: Paul Selkirk
    Progress Report Editors: Michael Nelson (PR1), Tony Lewis and Alice Lewis (PR2),
        Meredith Branstad (PR3), Tim Miller and Jim Murray (PR4), Warren Buff (PR5)
    Daily At Con Zine: Meredith Branstad
        Staff: Kimmi Allbee, Karen Anderson, Gary Blog, Matt Branstad, Tom Galloway,
             Charlie Holmberg, Stephen Libbey, Meri Meraz, Michael Nelson, Stephen Nelson

PRESS & PROMOTIONS: Kimm Antell
    Deputy Division Head: Jonathan Miles

    Art & Design: Kimm Antell and Stoney Compton
    Ad Placement: Brian Murphy
    Promotional Videos: Nat Saenz
    Flyer Distribution: Page Fuller
    Press Office: Peggy Rae Sapienza
        Staff: Alyson Abramowitz, Allen Batson, Judith Kindell, Dawn Plaskon
    Social Networks:
        Livejournal / Facebook: Don Glover, Colin Harris
        Twitter: Kimm Antell
    Promotions Staff: Renee Babcock, Bob Brown, Zoe Wells

Special Thanks

In addition to our standing staff, we are of course indebted to the many volunteers who have helped us out in so many ways.

We also thank those staff members who have held roles over the past two years but have had to step down from the team before the convention: Art Bouton III, Daniel Buehler, Kelly Buehler, Levi Eslinger, Rhonda Eudaly, Craige Howlett, Sarah Lake, Sara Meuller and Joyce Reynolds-Ward.

In Reno, we must thank our past and current liaisons at the Reno-Sparks Convention & Visitors Authority (CVA): Tanna McTee, Rhonda Eaton, Bonnie Kriens, Webmaster Rick Saake and RSCC catering liaison Tracy Souza. We also thank our past and current contacts at our hotels: Louise de Lipkau, Alberta Sanchez, Don Picerno and Carla Hayes at the Peppermill, and John Mourelatos, Don Goodman, John Carter, Tiffany Vandecar and Jim Gerhard at the Atlantis.

Website Credits

Development of this website has been led by Rick Lindsley and Colin Harris, with support from many other members of the Renovation team. Specific artwork credits are as follows. Other than where indicated, material on this website may not be used without explicit permission.

  • The Reno in 2011 logo was designed by Brad Foster.
  • Background art composited by Rick Lindsley.
  • Images on the website are taken from a number of sources. Reno photos are primarily courtesy of the Reno-Sparks Convention & Visitors Authority.